Government Information
Government Information Librarian
Government Information by Subject
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Home Page--news, information, search option, etc.
How to get Information from the USDA List of online services provided by the USDA.
2017 Census of Agriculture National, State, and County information.
Agricultural Research Service News, press releases, etc.
Farmland Information Center A one-stop shop for farmland protection and land use resources. Funded by the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
Forest Service Research Publications Find links to General Technical Reports, Resource Bulletins, Research Notes, and Research Papers from a wide variety of disciplines
National Agriculture Library Online Catalog, AGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access).
NAL Digital Repository Historical collection of materials from the USDA. Includes color images.
National Resources Inventory--The National Resources Inventory (NRI) is a statistically based sample of land use and natural resource conditions and trends on U.S. nonfederal lands. A summary and highlights are available in html. The complete report is available in pdf format.
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Employment Characteristics of Families Data gathered from the Census Bureau's Current Population Survey
Producer Price Index News Releases and Data
Productivity and Costs Includes quarterly productivity data in the business and nonfarm business sectors and in manufacturing, and nonfinancial corporations.
Real Earnings Includes data for real average weekly earnings collected from payroll reports of private nonfarm establishments.
Usual Weekly Earnings of Wage and Salary Workers Quarterly data
Houma-Thibodaux Economic Statistics: Economic information for the Houma-Thibodaux region. Includes Consumer Price Index, Employment and Unemployment, and Compensation and Working Conditions.
Federal Reserve
Fed in Print An online catalog of research publications from all of the Federal Reserve Banks
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Main site for the Federal Reserve
Federal Reserve Economic Education Education materials related to economics
Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta, New Orleans branch
Beige Book Current economic condtions for every federal reserve district
FRED Contains over 3,000 economic time series, which include regional data, down to the county and MSA level
ALFRED Contains economic data for specific dates in history
FRASER Provides access to digitized economic documents from the federal government and the Federal Reserve System
Agency Assistance for Businesses
Business Affairs at the State Department
Bureau of Economic Analysis
BEA Home Page for "the nation's economic accountant, preparing estimates that illuminate key national, international, and regional aspects of the U.S. economy"
Research at BEA Links to BEA publications.
United States Patents and Trademarks
United States Patent and Trademark Office Contains complete information regarding current U.S. patents and trademarks.
Customized Services
Contracting Opportunities Provides information on opportunities to do business with the federal government.
EDGAR Database of corporate information collected by the Securities Exchange Commission
International Trade Commission Tariff and trade data from the U.S. Department of Commerce. See the FAQ for assistance with using the database
International Trade Administration Several data collections available here
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS):
Concordance Tables Tracks changes in NAICS information.
USA Trade Online Provides U.S. import and export data
Other Links
International Trade Agreements including NAFTA and other trade issues
The Access Board Accessibility and the Federal Government
CareerOneStop A Public Employment Service, sponsored by the U.S, Department of Labor
Army Careers & Jobs Information about careers and jobs available with the U.S. Army
Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor
Office of Career, Adult, and Technical Education (OCTAE) The OCTAE gateway includes access to information, research and resources to help students become lifelong learners
Occupational Outlook Handbook Describes hundreds of jobs, their educational requirements, employment prospects, working conditions, etc
O*Net, the Occupational Information Network, is a comprehensive database system for collecting, organizing, describing and disseminating data on job characteristics and worker attributes.
Salary and Wages, Office of Personnel Management. Includes link to Executive Schedule.
The Plum Book The United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions (The Plum Book), published by the House Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, contains over 9,000 Federal civil service leadership and support positions in the legislative and executive branches of the Federal government that may be subject to noncompetitive appointment.
Cost of Living Adjustments Detailed tables from the Social Security Administration detailing cost of living adjustments and how they affect Social Security.
Who are my Legislators? Search by home address for members of the U.S. Congress.
Contains a wealth of Congressional information, including bill, laws, and the Congressional Record. Also contains other important federal resources, including the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations.
Guide to using GovInfo
Guide to Congressional Sessions
Guide listing beginning and ending dates for each session of Congress, produced by the Senate
Full text of bills back to the 103rd (1993-1994) Congress. Produced by GPO.
The History of Bills lists legislative actions on bills that are reported in the Congressional Record, information available back to 1983.
Compromises on legislation negotiated between House and Senate committees. 2005-Present. Produced by GPO
Congressional Debates, journals, and more-
Historical Congressional Debates, 1774-1875
Directory of members of Congress, dating back to 1995.
Contains the full text of both House and Senate hearings, dating back to 1945. Produced by GPO
Congressional Pictorial Directory
1997-Present.
The official record of the proceedings of the Congress back to 1899.
Congressional Record, Bound Edition
Web version of the print edition. 1873 to 2016.
Index of CR, 1983-present.
Federal legislative information: bills, committee reports, the Congressional Record, and more.
Full text of public and private laws back to the 104th (1995-1996) Congress. Produced by GPO.
The United States Statutes at Large, is the permanent collection of all laws and resolutions enacted during each session of Congress. Produced by GPO. Covers 1951-2011.
Digitized Statutes at Large volumes, 1789-1950.
The United States Code is the codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. Coverage is 1994-2020.
House of Representatives Committees
House Journal, 1992-2017, with select historical volumes available. The Journal--and not the Congressional Record--is the official record of the proceedings of the House (4 Hinds Sec. 2727; Manual Sec. 582), and certified copies thereof are admissible in judicial proceedings (28 USC Sec. 1736).
Open Secrets is an nonpartisan organization that provides access to a variety of resources, including the Registered Federal Lobbyist Database
LLSDC's Legislative Source Book
Links to sources of Congressional information.
Congressional Research Service Reports
Reports made by Congressional staff on Congress on its procedures.
Calendars for the House and Senate from 1995 to the present.
The House Ways and Means Committee Green Book provides program descriptions and historical data on a wide variety of social and economic topics. Published 1994-present.
Is used to identify presidentially appointed positions within the Federal Government, 1996-Present.
Information on the rules and precedents of House procedure, 104th, 108th, 112th, and 115th Congresses.
Rules and regulations governing Senate procedure, 104th, 106th, 107th, 110th, 112th, 113th, and 116th Congresses.
Comprehensive source of information on Congress. Includes demographics, campaign finance, elections, committee information, etc.
Defense/Military Links
U.S. Defense Technical Information Center Repository for research and engineering information for the Department of Defense.
Military Records Request Produced by the National Archives, Information on requesting individual military records
Vietnam War POW/MIA Database Produced by the Library of Congress
World War II Casualty List (Army and Air Force)
World War II Casualty List (Navy and Marines)
Korean War and Vietnam War Casualty List
U.S. Military
Government Resources for K-12
USA.gov Education Contains links to web sites from across the Federal government and other organizations and is organized by topic
Ben's Guide to the U.S. Government for Kids--built by the Government Printing Office, this site provides access to educational government resources in three age ranges: 4-8, 9-13, and 14+. See their U.S. Government Web Sites for Kids for a well-organized and rich list of web sites designed for young audiences.
Occupational Outlook Handbook Describes careers--the kind of work involved, average pay, demand, and much more. Great for kids thinking about what they want to do with their lives.
Library of Congress Exhibitions
Congress.gov Includes information about current legislation at the national level and many other helpful links.
Coloring Books Links to coloring book pages produced by government agencies
For Teachers and Administrators
ERIC Database of educational resources, produced by the Department of Education
K12 Practitioners' Circle Provides statistical information on education specifically for local education practitioners, including K-12 teachers and support staff, administrators, policymakers, librarians, community members and parents.
govinfo Contains Congressional resources for teachers
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) This document contains the regulations that grow out of laws passed by Congress.
Teaching with Primary Sources This web site was created to assist educators as they use the Digital Collections web site to teach about United States history and culture.
Congress.gov Includes information about current legislation at the national level and many other helpful links.
Louisiana Laws Searchable database of Louisiana's laws.
Louisiana Department of Education
Sam.gov Search this resource for Federal funding opportunities of all kinds for your school and library.
Teaching with Historic Places Use this site to enliven history, social studies, geography, civics, and other subjects.
Smithsonian Smithsonian education outreach program
Free Stuff
Pueblo.GPO.gov Free and low cost consumer information publications
ED Pubs On-Line Ordering System
SAMHSA Online Store Free materials dealing with substance abuse and mental health
Educational Materials from the United States Geological Survey
U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA): Research reports from the U.S. Department of Energy.
Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update Includes current U.S. retail price averages
Oil and Gas Extraction Provides information on safety hazards associated with oil and gas extraction. Produced by the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA).
Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) Federal agency that oversees offshore oil exploration
Oil and Gas - Louisiana Department of Natural Resources State resources on oil and gas production
Louisiana Liquefied Petroleum Gas Commission State agency that oversees petroleum safety
Healthcare.gov Health insurance enrollment site. Provides information on health exchanges, insurance options, etc.
Child Welfare Information Gateway Contains information on a variety of issues related to children's health and welfare. Produced by the Department of Health and Human Services.
NIH News in Health Consumer health information. Produced by the National Institutes of Health
Dietary Guidelines for Americans Produced by U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Healthfinder from the Center for Disease Control--provides links to resources and organizations.
National Center for Health Statistics Includes information from the Center for Disease Control (CDC).
Injury Mortality Reports--Contains fatal injury data, non-fatal injury data, and data on violent deaths
Mortality Data--Data and statistics on leading causes of death around the country
MEDLINEplus National Library of Medicine Health Information for Consumers. Includes access to Medline, the Visible Human Project, HIV/AIDS resources, and much, much more.
Environmental Health Perspectives Provides scholarly peer-reviewed articles on health-related topics, produced by the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Historical Congressional Resources
A Century of Lawmaking for a New Nation: U.S. Congressional Documents and Debates, 1774-1875 Includes full text of the Continental Congress, Constitutional Convention, Journals of Congress, Debates of Congress, and Statutes and Documents
American State Papers Full Text of legislative and executive documents of Congress during the period 1789 to 1838
Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774-Present--Search for congress people by name, state, and office held. Biographical information often includes party affiliation, dates, places, offices held, photographs, and a reference or two.
United States Congressional Serial Set Full text of congressional documents from 23rd Congress (1833-1835) to 64th Congress (1915-1917). Produced by the Library of Congress.
Declassified Documents
JFK Assassination Files Declassifed documents from the National Archives. New documents released in 2021.
National Security Archive, "an independent non-governmental research institute and library located at The George Washington University in Washington, D.C. The Archive collects and publishes declassified documents acquired through the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)."
Secrecy and Security Library Links to Declassified and previously secret documents. Produced by the Federation of American Scientists.
CIA Freedom of Information Act Electronic Reading Room Full text of declassifed CIA documents
Cryptome Repository of declassified documents dealing with freedom of speech, spying, cryptography, and surveillance
FBI Vault Documents declassified by the FBI
Government Attic Declassified documents from various agencies
Lyndon Johnson Telephone Conversations Recordings and transcripts of President Johnson's telephone conversations in the White House
McCarthy Hearings Transcripts of the classified McCarthy Red Scare hearings from 1953
National Archives Electronic Reading Room Declassified documents from the National Archives
Nuclear Files Declassified documents related to nuclear weapons
U.S. Department of Energy OpenNet Declassified documents from the Department of Energy
U.S. Department of State Document Collections
Wilson Center Digital Archive International declassified cold war documents
The Black Vault Declassified documents on a wide variety of topics
Historical Resources
100 Milestone Documents Produced by the National Archives
Library of Congress Digital Collections Digitized primary source documents, from the collections of the Library of Congress
Abraham Lincoln Papers at the Library of Congress
Apollo Missions History of the Apollo missions to the moon, produced by NASA
Bill of Rights Full text of the Bill of Rights from the U.S. Constitution
Constitution of the United States Full text of the U.S. Constitution
Declaration of Independence Full text of the Declaration of Independence
The Avalon Project Yale Law School--Documents in Law, History and Diplomacy
The Federalist Papers From the Library of Congress
Foreign Relations of the United States This is a growing collection containing "the official documentary historical record of major US foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity." Covers 1861-1960
Foreign Relations of the United States Produced by the State Department. Covers 1861-1989
General Land Office, Bureau of Land Management--Search for Land Patents by patentee name, warrantee name, Indian allotment number, Tribe, county name, section number, survey number, township/range, meridian name, or title.
Images of American Political History copyright-free images from American history.
Kappler's Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties--the complete legal text of all treaties between the United States Government and sovereign Indian nations. Site includes an index, keyword search engine, treaties arranged chronologically.
Library of Congress Web Archive Archive of electronic documents and web sites devoted to such historical topics as the Iraq war, 9/11, and presidential elections from 1997-present.
National Portraits Gallery Portraits of the Presidents
Naval Historical Center Provides extensive resources on topics in the history of the U.S. Navy
U.S. Army Center of Military History Provides extensive resources on the history of the U.S. Army
The International Military Tribunal Nuremberg, Nizkor Project
Nixon Grand Jury Records Records of President Nixon's testimony before a grand jury in 1975
The Political Graveyard Find where your favorite politician, judge, or diplomat is buried. Many indexes.
Primary Documents in American History Covers 1775-1920. Produced by the Library of Congress
Public Papers of the Presidents Covers 1929-2016, Produced by GPO
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Resources and information about the Holocaust
Roswell Report: Case Closed Download the full text of the Air Force report on the Roswell UFO incident.
War of the Rebellion in Cornell University's Making of America. Search or browse Series I through IV, published by the Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, from 1880 to 1901
Web Harvests Online archive of federal agency web sites, dating back to 2004
Words and Deeds in American History
World War II Posters This site contains a gallery of scanned full-color World War II posters. Search by topic, title, date, and keyword.
World War II Documents Government documents from World War II, digitized by the library at Southern Methodist University
Law and Regulations
Regulations
Code of Federal Regulations (Index)
Federal Register 1994-present
Federal Register 1936-present
Unified Agenda 1994-present
Laws
U.S. Code 1994-present
Both
Criminal Justice Sites
ADA Regulations and Technical Assistance Materials
Bureau of Justice Assistance Publications
Bureau of Justice Assistance Center for Research Partnerships and Program Evaluation
Bureau of Diplomatic Security, United States Department of State Included here are links to State Department programs about Counter-Terrorism, Counter-Narcotics, Passport and Visa Fraud Programs, and overseas security programs. Find here also links to criminal justice news items.
Federal Judicial Center Check out their publication list, dozens of documents in Adobe Acrobat format.
FEDLAW From the General Services Administration. Links to federal and state laws, regulations, legislation, courts, associations, how-to sites, etc. Lots of links.
National Criminal Justice Reference Service has available two resources on the Internet for searching and finding information:
NCJRS Abstracts Database The National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database contains summaries of more than 150,000 criminal justice publications, including Federal, State, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research.
NCJRS Virtual Library--This searches NCJRS's Justice Information Center web site and the web sites of the agencies of the U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, and the White House Office of National Drug Control Policy.
NCJRS Online Ordering System Browse recently added publications and most popular titles; search by title, key word, or NCJ number. Includes links to online titles in pdf, txt, and/or html. Download or order paper copy. Many titles are free or very low cost.
Office for Victims of Crime, Advocating for the Fair Treatment of Crime Victims--find help for victims, funding opportunities, publications, and more
Court Information
U.S. Court of International Trade Decides "any civil action against the United States, its officers, or its agencies arising out of any law pertaining to international trade" and "certain civil actions brought by the United States under the laws governing import transactions." Includes cases from 1999-present.
U.S. Supreme Court Cases 1990 to Present And selected cases prior to 1990. Provided by the Legal Information Institution.
National Center for State Courts Court information from NCSC.
National Center for State Courts List of Courts Includes federal and international courts as well as others arranged by state.
Nexis Uni Legal Information: Search for federal and state case information.
Publications and Databases
Historical Publications of the United States Commission on Civil Rights
Office of Justice Programs Database of federally funded or federally provided training programs
SEARCH.org Criminal justice publications, news, resources
FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin Includes each issue from 1933 to present.
The White House Official website of the President of the United States
Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents Published every Monday. Contains statements, messages, and other Presidential materials released by the White House during the preceding week. 1992-Present.
Public Papers of the Presidents Papers of the Presidents from 1929 to 2016
Foreign Relations of the United States The official documentary record of U.S. foreign policy. Includes a wide variety of primary source material, including declassified documents. Published approximately thirty years after the period covered. Covers 1861-1989.
Code of Federal Regulations See also Cornell's browseable version of the CFR.
Unified Agenda The Regulatory Plan and the Unified Agenda of Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions. Organized by agency, find here uniform reporting on regulations under development and under review by Federal agencies, departments, and commissions.
Consumer Product Safety Commission Includes recall information.
Fatality Reports Published by the Mine Safety and Health Administration with data on fatal accidents in the metal and nonmetal mining industry.
Federal Trade Commission Consumer Protections Resources
OSHA Library--Manuals, Statistics, Bulletins, Directives, etc.
OSHA Outreach--Technical Links, Training, Business Related assistance, etc.
NIOSH The CDC's National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
Petroleum Safety
Oil and Gas Extraction Provides information on safety hazards associated with oil and gas extraction. Produced by the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA).
Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) Federal agency that oversees offshore oil exploration
Louisiana Liquefied Petroleum Gas Commission State agency that oversees petroleum safety
Federal Highway Administration Hundreds of publications and statistics.
U.S. Department of Transportation Link to all of the Federal transportation agencies.
National Transporation Library Various transportation publications and databases
Louisiana Department of Transportation
Bureau of Transportation Statistics GIS data, survey results, and a variety of other statistical resources.
MARAD Maritime Adminstration Oversees maritime travel in the U.S.
U.S. Ports of Entry Produced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Department of Health and Human Services
Administration for Children and Families
Poverty Guidelines, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Poverty Statistics This page provides links to several Census Bureau documents related to issues of poverty including definitions used by the U.S. Government.
SNAP-Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Food assistance program, commonly known as "food stamps"
(WIC) Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children
Louisiana Department of Children and Family Services Provides information on assistance for lower-income families in Louisiana.