Government Information
Government Information Librarian
U.S. Government Databases
U.S. Government Databases
The Federal Government offers many free databases that search reports, documents, journal articles, conference proceedings, books, etc.
Federal Databases
Includes the Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, bills, laws, congressional hearings, and more.
Congress.gov is maintained by the Library of Congress and provides current U.S. federal legislative information on bills, laws, congressional record reports, treaties and information about each member of Congress and how he or she voted on specific bills, etc.
Catalog of US Government Publications
Catalog of government publications produced since the 1870s. Contains many full-text links.
General Accounting Office. Online via govinfo.
Non-Governmental Organization Search
Search the web sites of non-profit government-related organizations
This database searches over 55 databases and over 2100 selected websites from 13 federal agencies, offering 200 million pages of authoritative data, including research and development results. There is also an all-Spanish version Sciencia which has the same breadth and depth of the research as the English database.
NASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS)
The NTRS is a valuable resource for students, educators, researchers, and the public for access to NASA's current and historical technical literature since it was first released in 1994. NTRS provides access to approximately 500K aerospace related citations, 90K full-text online documents, and 111K images and videos. The type of information found in NTRS include: conference papers, images, journal articles, photos, meeting papers, movies, patents, research reports, and technical videos.
The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. It includes names, plant symbols, checklists, distributional data, species abstracts, characteristics, images, crop information, automated tools, onward Web links, and references.
Agricultural publications from the USDA
U.S. Geological Survey Publications Search
Environmental, geologic data provided by the U.S. Geological Survey
MedlinePlus brings together authoritative information from National Library of Medicine, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations. MedlinePlus gives easy access to medical journal articles, also extensive information about drugs, an illustrated medical encyclopedia, interactive patient tutorials, and latest health news.
PDQ-NCI's Comprehensive Database
Database of cancer information, produced by the National Cancer Institute
A database of federally funded biomedical research projects conducted at universities, hospitals, and other research institutions
EDGAR--Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System
Economic data from the Federal Reserve
Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED)
Database with a wide variety of economic reports and data. Produced by the Federal Reserve.
Repository of historical economic data and reports. Produced by the Federal Reserve.
This international marketing database provides statistics and background information for marketing research. Some of the sources require a login and password, which are free once a researcher is registered.
Database of Specifications and Standards from the Department of Defense
Defense Department--Index to Military Periodicals
Index to periodicals produced by the military
DTIC - Scientific and Technical Information Network
Science and technical data produced by the Department of Defense
ERIC provides unlimited access to more than 1.3 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials. If available, links to full text are included. Within the ERIC Collection, you will find records for journal articles, books, conference papers, technical reports, policy paper and other education-relation materials
NARA Archival Research Catalog
Tool for finding archival information with the National Archives and Records Administration.
NCJRS Abstracts (National Criminal Justice Reference Service)
Criminal Justice data from the Department of Justice
Development Experience Clearinghouse
Data from the U.S. Agency for International Development