Archives and Special Collections

Welcome to the Archives and Special Collections Department

The Archives and Special Collections department at Nicholls State University includes university records as well as collections relating to the history and culture of southeastern Louisiana. The collections are comprised of unique primary documents, such as diaries, correspondence, photographs, maps, drawings, ledgers, oral histories, and scrapbooks, as well as local newspapers, rare books, and Ellender Library's Louisiana Book Collection.

Location

The Archives and Special Collections Department is located on the first floor of Ellender Library, immediately to the right as you enter the building.

Hours Due to Covid-19 the Archives department has restricted access.  Please contact the archivist for assistance by email or telephone.

Mailing Address

Department Staff

Mission Statement

The mission of the Archives and Special Collections Department of the Ellender Memorial Library is to serve as a repository for primary and secondary material relating to the geographical, historical, political and cultural uniqueness of Louisiana, primarily South Central Louisiana; to support the instructional, research and service programs of the University; and to provide a written, oral and pictorial record of the University. 

By promoting interest in the history of this area and by procuring, organizing, preserving and providing access to material documenting this history, the Archives and Special Collections Department aids the Library and the University in their commitment to strengthen the social and cultural infrastructure of this region.  For the purpose of preservation, the collection also contains non-regional rare and/or significant monographs and other media from a variety of disciplines.